Addressing the Disorganized Production
[…] Addressing the Disorganized Production

By
John A. Schena, Esq.
Schwartz Semerdjian Ballard & Cauley LLP
Published:  02.01.2012

Almost every attorney understands that the Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280 requires a production “be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories of the demand.”  But, I can count on one hand the number of times I actually received documents produced in such a convenient fashion over the last few years.