New Workplace Violence Prevention Requirements: What California Businesses Need to Know
[…] While employers have previously been required to provide a safe working environment for their employees, the implementation of these regulations is the first time employers have been provided with specific standards that they must abide by. These standards will be enforced by the California Division of Occupational Safety and Health (Cal/OSHA).

Labor Code Section 6401.9 defines workplace violence as “any act of violence or threat of violence that occurs in a place of employment,” including an animal attack.  The definition does not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.

Below are key steps your business should take to ensure compliance with these requirements:

1. Develop a Workplace Violence Prevention Plan (WVPP):